Shortlisted Entries for the Women in Technology and Data Awards 2018

Below are the shortlisted entries to the 23 categories making up this year's Women in Technology and Data Awards, to be held in London on March 9.

cinnober
Cinnober Financial Technology's CEO Veronica Augustsson is shortlisted in the technology innovator of the year (vendor) and the vendor professional of the year categories.

WatersTechnology's Women in Technology and Data Awards recognizes, promotes and celebrates the contribution that women make across the capital markets, specifically in the data and technology industries. The Awards ceremony will take place at the Marriott Hotel Regent’s Park in London on the afternoon of Friday March 9, 2018.

Below are the shortlisted entries to the 23 categories on offer, while the woman of the year award will be presented on the day. 

Category Shortlists for Women in Technology and Data Awards 2018

Best company for diversity and inclusion

  • Thomson Reuters
  • Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.
  • Eze Software
  • Broadridge Financial Solutions
  • Backstop Solution Group

Consultant of the year

  • Ujjwala Jain, ACA Technology Solutions
  • Mary Kopczynski, 8of9
  • Cristina Mures, CJC Ltd.
  • Michelle Feinstein, Pershing (a BNY Mellon company)

Data science professional of the year

  • Kristín Hrefna Halldórsdóttir, Meniga
  • Sarah Ohle, GroundTruth
  • Stephanie Clarke, Broadridge Financial Solutions
  • Mariya Kurchuk, Pragma Securities
  • Elisabeth Kashner, FactSet

EDM professional of the year

  • Georgia Prothero, Schroders (Schroder Asset Management)
  • Gina Wee, CJC Ltd.
  • Pegah Salbi, Quandl
  • Aouda Bellout, Schroders (Schroder Asset Management)
  • Nadine Scott, HSBC 

Engineer/programmer of the year

  • Kate Stepp, FactSet
  • Cristina Ghimusian, ACA Technology Solutions
  • Mariya Kurchuk, Pragma Securities
  • Maureen Buotte, Eagle Investment Systems

Exchange professional of the year

  • Karen O’Connor, trueEX
  • Emily Kasparov, Chicago Stock Exchange
  • Wendy Collins, UnaVista (London Stock Exchange Group)

Legal/compliance professional of the year

  • Sari Granat, IHS Markit 
  • Solveig Galbo, Boston RegTech
  • Meredith Gibson, Meredith Gibson Advisory Ltd.
  • Jennifer Keser, Tradeweb Markets

Market data professional of the year

  • Emily Kasparov, Chair, SIP Operating Committees
  • Pegah Salbi, Quandl
  • Linda Clarkson, FactSet
  • Patti Sachs, Citigroup

Reference data professional of the year

  • Aouda Bellout, Schroders (Schroder Asset Management)  
  • Sarah Ohle, GroundTruth
  • Janet Tarendash, Opus Global

Rising star (end-user)

  • Angela Johnson, Deutsche Bank
  • Katarzyna Podgorski, Citigroup
  • Laura Byrne, State Street
  • Kari-Anne Clayton, Deutsche Bank

Rising star (vendor)

  • Rita Chiu Yung, SS&C Advent
  • Sarah Hoffman, FactSet
  • Lilian Lau, Quandl
  • Hella Hoffmann, Thomson Reuters
  • Maryse Gordon, UnaVista, (London Stock Exchange Group)

Risk professional of the year

  • Shifra Ansonoff, Axioma
  • Boryana Racheva-Iotova, FactSet
  • Mirra Sondhi, Schroders (Schroder Asset Management) 
  • Martina L. Cheung, S&P Global

Startup professional of the year

  • Emma Margetts, Visible Alpha
  • Olga Feldmeier, SMART VALOR
  • Mary Kopczynski, 8of9
  • Tamara Magel, dxFeed Solutions

Support professional of the year (end-user)

  • Meredith Gibson, Meredith Gibson Advisory Ltd.
  • Anitha Iniyavan, RBC Capital Markets
  • Patti Sachs, Citigroup

Support professional of the year (vendor)

  • Dawn Patrick, Numerix
  • Kathryn Mendes, Eze Software
  • Alexandra Kearns, Clearwater Analytics
  • Emily Brawley, Clearwater Analytics

Technology innovator of the year (end-user)

  • Kim Prado, RBC Capital Markets
  • Ruth MacQuiddy, Deutsche Bank

Technology innovator of the year (vendor)

  • Nichola Hunter, LiquidityEdge
  • Veronica Augustsson, Cinnober Financial Technology
  • Susan Estes, OpenDoor
  • Jennifer Peve, Depository Trust and Clearing Corp. (DTCC)

Technology leader of the year (end-user)

  • Lara Druyan, RBC Capital Markets
  • Amie Caban, Guggenheim Partners
  • Karen Bashford, Schroders (Schroder Asset Management) 
  • Michelle Feinstein, Pershing (a BNY Mellon company)
  • Wendy Redshaw, Deutsche Bank

Technology leader of the year (vendor)

  • Geraldine Gibson, AQ Metrics
  • Bethany Baer, IHS Markit 
  • Mona Vernon, Thomson Reuters
  • Karen Geiger, SS&C Advent

Trade execution professional of the year

  • Mariya Kurchuk, Pragma Securities
  • Danielle Caravetta, Pragma Securities

Traiblazer (Lifetime achievement) award

  • Ali Hackett, Thesys Technologies
  • Debra Walton, Thomson Reuters
  • Diane McLoughlin, Eagle Investment Systems
  • Sallianne Taylor, Bloomberg
  • Frieda Lewis, Broadridge Financial Solutions

Vendor partnership or alliance professional of the year

  • Lynn Yen, Quandl
  • Wendy Collins, UnaVista (London Stock Exchange Group)
  • Elaine McKiernan, Numerix
  • Liz Carter, Tradeweb Markets

Vendor professional of the year

  • Katherine Pearce, SS&C Advent
  • Veronica Augustsson, Cinnober Financial Technology
  • Shimrit Or, Velocimetrics
  • Dawn Patrick, Numerix
  • Jennifer Hansen, Saxo Bank
  • LinkedIn  
  • Save this article
  • Print this page  

You need to sign in to use this feature. If you don’t have a WatersTechnology account, please register for a trial.

Sign in
You are currently on corporate access.

To use this feature you will need an individual account. If you have one already please sign in.

Sign in.

Alternatively you can request an indvidual account here: